2015
Scottish Design Award: Shortlisted for Beefeater Gin Distillery
Edinburgh Architectural Association Awards: Shortlisted for Alterations to St Martin of Tours Episcopal Church (Small Projects) and New Visitor Centre at Beefeater Gin Distillery (Ambassador Award)
RICS London Awards: Shortlisted for New Visitor Centre at Beefeater Gin Distillery
2014
Edinburgh Architectural Awards: Commended in the Conservation Category for the Haining Coach House
Scottish Design Awards 2014: Commended for the Haining Coach House
Civic Trust My Space Awards: Nominated for the Haining Coach House
RIAS Awards: Shortlisted for the Haining Coach House
2011
Scottish Health and Beauty Awards: Spa of the Year, PURE Aberdeen
Scottish Design Awards: Commendation for extension to Wallace Monument Visitor Centre in the Best Public Building Category
The Chartered Institute of Highways and Transportation/Centre for the Protection of the National Interest/Security in the Public Realm Award: Winner for Streetscaping at The Scottish Parliament
Professional Beauty Awards: Winner of Boutique Spa of the Year for PURE Aberdeen
2010
Roses Design Awards: Winner of Gold Medal in the Public Building category for extension to Wallace Monument
Restaurant and Bar Design Awards: Shortlisted for Cafe Fish.
RICS Awards: Highly Commended in the Community Benefit Category for St Paul's and St George's Church.
2009
Roses Design Awards: Winner of Bronze Medal for St Paul's and St George's Church in re-use of a listed building category, Nominated for Architectural Practice of the Year.
Edinburgh Architectural Association Awards: Winner of Building of the Year for St Paul's and St George's Church.
Scottish Design Awards: Commended in Interior Design Category for 110 St Vincent Street, Glasgow and Commended in Reuse of a Listed Building Category for Garrison House. Shortlisted in the Public Building Category for Garrison House and Reuse of a Listed
Building Category for St Paul's and St George's Church and for Architect of the Year.
BURA Awards for Community Inspired Regeneration: Commended for Garrison House.
Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors Awards: Garrison House Highly Commended in the Community Benefit category.
Civic Trust Awards: Commendation for Garrison House.
RIBA Awards: Shortlisted for St Paul's and St George's Church.
Saltire Society Awards: Shortlisted for Lasswade Road.
2008
Glasgow Institute of Architects Awards: Winner in Conservation Category for Garrison House.
Roses Design Awards: Joint Winner of Silver Medal for Best re-use of a Listed Building Category for Garrison House .
Roses Design Awards: Winner of Silver Medal for Best Interior for 110 St Vincent Street Glasgow.
Natural Stone Awards: Winner of Repair and Restoration Category for Garrison House.
2007
Roses Design Awards: Bronze Medal for Oddfellows.
British Council for Offices Awards: Shortlisted for Sighthill North for HBoS in the Refurbished/Recycled Workplace Category.
Scottish Design Awards: Shortlisted for Oddfellows.
2006
Edinburgh Architectural Awards: Shortlisted for Conversion of Greyfriars Hostel and Traverse Theatre in Bronze Medal Category.
2005
Theme Awards: Winner of best Ambient Bar for Cargo (National Award).
Theme Awards: Winner of best Ambient Bar for Cargo (Regional Award).
2004
Scottish Design Awards: Alan Thomson is Young Architect of the Year.
Civic Trust Awards: Mention for Greenbank Parish Church.
2003
Britain's Best Home: Listed Building Category winner for Bonnington House.
Scottish Design Awards: Winner of Best Public/Leisure Space for Extension to Greenbank Parish Church.
Saltire Society Awards: Shortlisted in Arts and Crafts Category for Bonnington House.
Civic Trust Awards: Mention for Greenbank Parish Church.
2002
Scottish Design Awards: Commended in Web Site Category for leeboyd.com
2001
Edinburgh Architectural Awards: Winner of Bronze Medal for Conservation for Bonnington House. Edinburgh Architectural Awards: Shortlisted for Silver Medal for Greenbank Parish Church.
2000
Edinburgh Architectural Awards: Winner of Silver Medal for Headquarters Building, Edinburgh Park.
Scottish Architectural Awards: Runner up in Innovative Architect Category.
Saltire Society Awards: Commended for the refurbishment of Edinburgh Dental Hospital.
British Council for Offices Awards: Shortlisted for Lochside House, Edinburgh Park.
Edinburgh Architectural Awards: Shortlisted for Bronze Medal for Conversion of Edinburgh Dental Hospital.
1999
Saltire Society Category A Award: Housing at Pitt Street, Edinburgh.
Edinburgh Architectural Association Awards: Shortlisted for Housing at Pitt Street.
1998
Edinburgh Architectural Association Awards: Shortlisted for Lochside House, Edinburgh Park.
The Scottish Design Awards: Shortlisted for Early People Exhibition.
1997
Edinburgh Architectural Association Awards 1997: Shortlisted for Business Centre for City of Edinburgh Council.
RIAS Regeneration Award 1997: Shortlisted for Business Centre for City of Edinburgh Council.
1996
Galvanising Award: Commendation for the entrance to the Gymnasium Gallery.
Shortlisted for RIBA award for the Gymnasium Gallery at the Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh.
1995
Winner of limited design competition for Business Centre Development, Granton, Edinburgh.
Runners up in competition to design a new library for University of Abertay, Dundee.
Runner up in limited international design competition for Coalhill Housing/Office Development, Edinburgh.
1994
Regeneration Design Awards: Commendation for offices at 6 Canaan Lane.